Wilsons Falls

Also known as: Tarraleah Falls

TarraleahGPS Coords: -42.3144, 146.4536
Land Tenure: Permanent Timber Production Zone Land

Tasmap Reference: 4431 Tarraleah

Wilsons Falls, also known as Tarraleah Falls
© 2015 - 2021 Photography: Craig Doumouras
image

Grade 3 Hike
Some bushwalking experience recommended.

2.3km's40 minutes returnFormed track, some obstacles Sign posted

Formed earthen track, few obstacles. Generally a modified surface, sections may be hardened. Width: variable and less than 1200mm. Kept mostly clear.

Dogs are not allowed
Drones are not allowed
Unknown if accessible with a caravan
Unknown if accessible with a campervan or RV
Share on
Rating

average rating of 6.6 out of 10

rated by 12 people

About Wilsons Falls

Commonly known as Tarraleah Falls, and signposted in Tarraleah as 'Tarraleah Falls', Wilsons Falls is a significant Tasmanian waterfall in the township of Tarraleah, in central Tasmania.  at approximately 40 - 50 metres in height, this single drop waterfall is reached with a short 20 minute walk on well established tracks through fabulous forest.  The track takes you to a viewing platform that is situated on the edge of a cliff, high above the waterfall it faces.  From the platform, you get a wonderful view of Wilsons Falls, and of Wilsons Creek as the water flows downstream though the valley.

Wilsons Falls has a large cavernous area directly behind it, evidence of how powerful and substantial this waterfall used to be.  However, much of the water supply that once fed Wilson's Creek is diverted for hydro-electric shcemes, and the waterfall we have today is a shadow of it's former self.  

 

 

 

Map

Avoid Private Property

Not every area in Tasmania is available for the public to explore. Watch our video tutorial to learn how to identify which areas are on public land.

Previous and Next Waterfall (Alphabetical order)

Willies Falls

Crabtree

Grade 5 HikeGrade 5 Hike

Suitable for very experienced hikers only.

Winsome Falls

Hike Grade Unknown

Details regarding the hike are unknown.

Waterfalls near Wilsons Falls

Kenmere Falls

Victoria Valley

Grade 5 HikeGrade 5 Hike

Suitable for very experienced hikers only.

Victoria Valley Falls

Victoria Valley

Grade 4 HikeGrade 4 Hike

Suitable for experienced hikers.

Orites Falls

Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers National Park

Grade 5 HikeGrade 5 Hike

Suitable for very experienced hikers only.