Oakes Falls

Aboriginal Flagturikina truwala

Also known as: Myrtle Gully Falls

HobartGPS Coords: -42.8956, 147.2638
Land Tenure: Wellington Park

Updated on 25 Jan 2021

Myrtle Gully Falls
© 2015 - 2021 Photography: Craig Doumouras
image

Grade 2 Hike
Suitable for families with young children.

2km's30 minutes returnWell formed track Sign posted

Broad, hard surfaced track suitable for wheelchair use. Width: 1200mm or more. Well maintained with minimal intrusions

Dogs on leash allowed
Drones are not allowed
Not suitable for caravans
Not suitable for campervans or RV's
Share on
Rating

average rating of 6.8 out of 10

rated by 23 people

Oakes Falls is featured in the following products

Buy it online today!

About Oakes Falls

Situated behind the historic Cascade Brewery, Oakes Falls flows at the foothills of kunanyi/Mt Wellington, and is conveniently located about 10 - 15 minutes drive from the center of Hobart. The waterfall itself is a series of cascades, with the top tier having a drop of approximately 4 metres. View of the falls can be seen from a small bridge along the Myrtle Gully Track.

About the Walk

The Myrtle Gully Track commences at the end of Old Farm Road, where you have the option of walking down numerous tracks through very pretty forest. Commence your walk along Myrtle Gully Track, and enjoy the surrounding forest as you easily walk through to your destination. About 10 minutes into your walk, you will reach Secret Falls, though it is very difficult to see, and is not sign posted. Another 50 metres further up the track, you will reach Oakes Falls. The track continues past these falls, and navigates itself back to Old Farm Trail.

Hike Data
GPX FILE: Download
Loading...
Generating Graphs
Lowest Elevation:
Highest Elevation:

Map

Avoid Private Property

Not every area in Tasmania is available for the public to explore. Watch our video tutorial to learn how to identify which areas are on public land.

Previous and Next Waterfall (Alphabetical order)

O'Gradys Falls

Hobart

Grade 2 HikeGrade 2 Hike

Suitable for families with young children.

Old House Creek Falls

Lake Rowallan

Grade 4 HikeGrade 4 Hike

Suitable for experienced hikers.

Waterfalls near Oakes Falls

Secret Falls

Hobart

Grade 2 HikeGrade 2 Hike

Suitable for families with young children.

Strickland Falls

Hobart, Tasmania

Grade 3 HikeGrade 3 Hike

Some bush walking experience recommended.

Fairy Falls (Mt Wellington)

Mt Wellington

Grade 5 HikeGrade 5 Hike

Suitable for very experienced hikers only.