Beckett Falls

Also known as: Wes Beckett Falls

TarkineGPS Coords: -41.1846, 145.1326
Land Tenure: Permanent Timber Production Zone Land

Tasmap Reference: 3443 Beryl

Beckett Falls (also known as Wes Beckett Falls)
© 2015 - 2021 Photography: Craig Doumouras
image

Grade 4 Hike
Suitable for experienced hikers only.

1.2km's2 hours returnRough track, many obstacles Limited signage

Generally distinct without major modification to the ground. Encounters with fallen debris and other obstacles are likely.

Dogs are not allowed
Drones are not allowed
Unknown if accessible with a caravan
Unknown if accessible with a campervan or RV
Share on
Rating

average rating of 9 out of 10

rated by 2 people

Gallery

About Beckett Falls

Situated in the beautiful Tarkine forest is Beckett Falls, also known as Wes Beckett Falls. Beckett Falls is a stunning waterfall encased in a lush fern forest with rock cliff surrounds. The waterfall itself is the face of the 'Save the Tarkine' campaign, with its photo being used promote the Tarkine region.

in 2016 bushfires that raged through the Tarkine heavily impacted access into Beckett Falls. Road Access to Beckett Falls has been closed resulting in a significantly longer hike to the waterfall. Due to the severity of the fire, trees and branches can collapse at anytime making the area not safe to hike in.

*Also known as Dodd's Creek Falls and Wes Becketts Falls, Becketts Falls was named after a well liked chief forester, Wes Beckett, from Smithton.

Previous and Next Waterfall (Alphabetical order)

Bastion Cascades

Meander State Forest Reserve

Grade 4 HikeGrade 4 Hike

Suitable for experienced hikers.

Bella-Macargee Falls

Forthside

Hike Grade Unknown

Details regarding the hike are unknown.

Waterfalls near Beckett Falls

Dip Falls

Mawbanna

Grade 2 HikeGrade 2 Hike

Suitable for families with young children.

McGowans Falls

West Takone

Grade 4 HikeGrade 4 Hike

Suitable for experienced hikers.

Nelson Bay River Falls

Arthur River

Grade 3 HikeGrade 3 Hike

Some bush walking experience recommended.

Hike Data
GPX FILE: Download
Loading...
Generating Graphs
Lowest Elevation:
Highest Elevation:

Map

Avoid Private Property

Not every area in Tasmania is available for the public to explore. Watch our video tutorial to learn how to identify which areas are on public land.