Arm Falls

Also known as: Arm River Falls

Between Mole Creek and Cradle MtGPS Coords: -41.6923, 146.1986
Land Tenure: Regional Reserve

Tasmap Reference: 4238 Borradaile

Arm Falls
© 2015 - 2021 Photography: Craig Doumouras
image

Grade 2 Hike
Suitable for families with young children.

2km's45 minutes returnFormed track Clearly sign posted

Generally a modified or hardened surface. Width: 900mm or more. Well maintained with minimal intrusions

Dogs are not allowed
Drones are not allowed
Unknown if accessible with a caravan
Suitable for campervans and RV's
Share on
Rating

average rating of 7.4 out of 10

rated by 19 people

Arm Falls is featured in the following products

Buy it online today!

About Arm Falls

Arm Falls, also known as Arm River Falls, is situated on Arm River, south of Lake Parangana, near Liena. From the Forest Education Centre, situated in the Arm River Forest Reserve, the tracks are clearly marked guiding you to the waterfall. Arm Falls is situated on Arm River Falls Circuit, with the loop walk providing a wonderful bush walk through lovely forest, with great photographic opportunities of creeks that eventually flow into Arm River.

Arm Falls is impressive, especially after consistent rainfall. On first impressions the height of Arm Falls is higher than photos suggest. The track takes you some 30 or 40 metres from the waterfall, with natural rock formations to view the waterfall comfortably

How To Get to Arm Falls

Access to Arm Falls is via Mole Creek, and south along Mersey Forest Road. The road is sealed most of the way, but becomes unsealed south of the bridge. From there, continue approximately 300 metres and turn right onto Maggs Rd. Signage in the area will direct you into the Arm River Forest Reserve.

Hike Data
GPX FILE: Download
Loading...
Generating Graphs
Lowest Elevation:
Highest Elevation:

Map

Avoid Private Property

Not every area in Tasmania is available for the public to explore. Watch our video tutorial to learn how to identify which areas are on public land.

Previous and Next Waterfall (Alphabetical order)

Angel Falls

Hike Grade Unknown

Details regarding the hike are unknown.

Arndell Falls

Southport

Hike Grade Unknown

Details regarding the hike are unknown.

Waterfalls near Arm Falls

Gadds Falls

Mole Creek

Grade 4 HikeGrade 4 Hike

Suitable for experienced hikers.

Old House Creek Falls

Lake Rowallan

Grade 4 HikeGrade 4 Hike

Suitable for experienced hikers.

Rinadena Falls

Walls of Jerusalem National Park

Grade 4 HikeGrade 4 Hike

Suitable for experienced hikers.