image

Privacy Policy

At Waterfalls of Tasmania, we value the privacy for each person. Detailed below is our privacy polilcy:

Throughout this policy we are referred to Waterfalls of Tasmania as 'Waterfalls of Tasmania', 'we' or 'us'. We refer to an individual as 'you'.

1. Purpose

Waterfalls of Tasmania is committd to ensuring your privacy is protected. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) of Australia, as applicable. This includes complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which details how organisations such as Waterfalls of Tasmania should collect, update, use, keep secure or where required disclose and give access to personal information, as well as how complaints are handled and how, in some circumstances, anonymity can be maintained.

2. Scope

This policy applies to Jubec Systems and Design trading as Waterfalls of Tasmania.

3. Definitions

What personal information (under Australian Law) does this policy cover?

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

4. What personal information do we collect?

Waterfalls of Tasmania will collect personal information that is necessary to provide our services. In some circumstances this may include sensitive information. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide our services. This could include but is not limited to:

  • Personal details including your name, date of birth
  • Contact details including email address and phone numbers
  • Credit and Debit card information (which is not stored at anytime) to facilitate payment of products and services.
  • Website use information collected on an aggregate basis for website traffic and website interaction.

4.1 How personal information is collected

Waterfalls of Tasmania collects personal information including sensitive information by:

  • From the 'Create an Account' on our website
  • From the 'Contact Us' page on our website
  • From the 'Checkout' page and it's processes for collecting Shipping and Postage information for products purchased, along with payment information

At or before the time we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware that we are collecting your personal information. We will use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it. We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect. We only collect sensitive information with your consent and where permitted by the Privacy Act (Cth) as applicable. We will not use your personal information outside its intended purpose without your consent.

5. Email

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protection for these electronic communications that we use in the storage of information received by mail and telephone.

6. How peronal information is used

Waterfalls of Tasmania uses personal information collected from an indivudual for the purpose for which it was collected. This usually is to perform its obligation in delivering Waterfalls of Tasmania's services, which include:

  • Posting and/or devlivering products to addresses provided
  • Correspondence by email or telephone when necessary

7. Disclosure of personal information overseas

Waterfalls of Tasmania will not disclose your personal information overseas unless it is necessary for the purpose it was collected. and:

  • We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the applicable Australian privacy principles or New Zealand privacy principles; or
  • you have provided your consent; or
  • we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to a law or a binding scheme that has the same effect of protecting your personal information in a way that, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the applicable Australian or New Zealand information privacy principles protect the information, and that you can access mechanisms to enforce the provisions; or
  • the disclosure is otherwise outhorised by Australian law

8. IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

9. Storage of personal information

WHA stores personal information securely at all times. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information including the physical security on our premises and use of access level permissions and passwords to restrict access to electronic records.

10. Correcting personal information

Waterfalls of Tasmania takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information it collects, uses and where specified above, discloses to others is accurate, complete, and up to date. If your personal information changes or you believe our records are not up-to-date, complete and accurate please contact us. If we agree the information needs correcting, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. If instead we do not agree the information needs correcting, you can ask us to put a statement with your records explaining what you say needs to be corrected.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal. We will try to resolve all requests within 14 days of receipt of your written request or 30 days where the matter is more complicated. We may charge you a reasonable fee to correct that information.

11. Personal Information Access

Any individual has a right to access any personal information held by Waterfalls of Tasmania about them. Waterfalls of Tasmania will not disclose any personal information requested without first establishing the identity of the person requesting the information. Appropriate identification must be supplied to Waterfalls of Tasmania before any personal information will be disclosed. Waterfalls of Tasmania will try to provide you with access to your requested personal information within 14 days of your request but in no later than 30 days of your request. A reasonable fee may apply.

Personal Infomation can also be accessed via an individuals account upon logging into the Waterfalls of Tasmania services.

12. What about other websites linked to our website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

13. Your consent

By using our website or providing your personal information you conesnt to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware we may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We recommend you check our Privacy Policy, available from our website, for any updates.